Skip To Main Content

News & Events

ConneCTEd Monthly Newsletters

TechnologyStudentAssociationState
Desiree Coyle

Six Brewer High School CTE students competed at the Technology Student Association (TSA) State Conference, earning several medals and third place overall in Division I for their chapter.

Six Brewer High School CTE students competed at the Technology Student Association (TSA) State Conference, earning several medals and third place overall in Division I for their chapter.

TechnologyStudentAssociationState

Jacob Bailey

  • 1st - Video Commercial-15 seconds
  • 1st - 3D Animation-15 seconds
  • 2nd - 3D Animation-Open Category

Kaley Barnett

  • 2nd - Graphic Video Animation

Hailey Flores

  • 1st – Form-Letterhead
  • 2nd – Screen Printing
  • 5th – Product Label

Alex Hathcock

  • 1st – Music Video-Original
  • 1st – Historical Video Documentary
  • 1st - Wildlife Photography – Color
  • 2nd – Wildlife Photography – Black and White
  • 4th – Video Commercial – 30 seconds and Video Commercial – 60 seconds

Zachary Matthews

  • 1st – Video Commercial – 30 seconds
  • 2nd – Music Video – Original

Esteban Garcia

  • 3rd - Screen Printing

Also pictured are: Avangelise Perez, Abigail Reagan and Nelson Perez. Advisors are Stephen Yates and Bo Gavrel. 

  • Brewer High
  • Brewer High School
  • CTE
Law Enforcement State
Desiree Coyle

The Brewer High School Criminal Justice Club advanced to the Texas Public Safety Association (TPSA) State Conference for the eighth consecutive year and placed third in State with Felony Traffic Stop. 

Law Enforcement State

The Brewer High School Criminal Justice Club advanced to the Texas Public Safety Association (TPSA) State Conference for the eighth consecutive year and placed third in State with Felony Traffic Stop. 

Students are: (front row, l-r) Aaliyah Briscoe and Kamarie Johnson (back) Shelbi Moseley Amiya Kiker, Ray Mayeaux, Mason Strein, Brayden Wilson, Brandon Brown and Emilio Woods.

Advisors are Ashley Johnson, Cassie Hodge and Lisa Bradley.

  • Brewer High
  • Brewer High School
  • CTE
BHS Battle Bots
Desiree Coyle

Brewer High School students worked in groups to build robots with weapons so they could face off in a Battle Bot competition during David Kaiser’s engineering class.

Brewer High School students worked in groups to build robots with weapons so they could face off in a Battle Bot competition during David Kaiser’s engineering class.

“We wanted to flip the other robots and render them immobile so we added a crane spatula,” said Ryan Garcia.

Another group added a hammer and spinner.

“The hammer will immobilize the opponent’s battery,” said Mason Strein. “We went through a lot of trial and error with the big back spinner.”

Alexander Feemster said the added spinner would eliminate the armor and internals of their competition. 

  • CTE
culinary arts state
Desiree Coyle

Brewer High School Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) competed at the Region II Conference, and the four students will advance to the State Conference.

culinary arts state

Brewer High School Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) competed at the Region II Conference, and the four students will advance to the State Conference.

Elizabeth Hamor won first place in Baking and Pastry. She received a $500 scholarship and a $3,000 scholarship to Escoffier.

Tayla Fattori took third in Serving Up Success, earning a $1,500 scholarship to Escoffier;  Damaris Diaz placed fourth. Both competitors received a $500 scholarship.

Angel Tovilla earned Gold in the Family and Consumer Science Assessments.

Other competitors include: Mia Torres-Martinez, Baking and Pastry; Elizabeth Douglas, Jeremy Rodriguez and Cheyenne Rushing, Culinary Arts; Lola Munguia and Julissa De Lira-Coronado, Cupcake Presentation; and Francisco Marante-Abarra, Serving Up Success.

Advisors are Kaycee Blevins and Paul Gardner.

  • BHS
  • Brewer High
  • Brewer High School
  • CTE
cosmetology state
Desiree Coyle

Brewer High School Cosmetology students earned first place at the District SkillsUSA competition, earning their way to State!

Brewer High School Cosmetology students earned first place at the District SkillsUSA competition, earning their way to State!

Yareli Loya won first in Nail Care, and the Quiz Bowl Team of Xiomara Vasquez, Jimena Jasso, Alyssa Frias, Yareli Loya, Emily Montes and Sarah Elders also earned first.

Advisor is Nycole Thompson.

  • Brewer High School
  • CTE